Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #556 Rhaphiolepis umbellata
Common Names: yeddo hawthorne, yedda hawthorne, Indian hawthorne
Family: Rosaceae (rose Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Shrub  Drought Tolerant Easy to grow - great for beginners! Can be Grown in Containers Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Has evergreen foliage Flowers Fragrant
yeddo hawthorn
'Majestic Beauty' is a selection of yeddo hawthorn noted for its impressive pink flower clusters. Click here to download a large (800x600) version of this image.

Description
The yeddo or yedda hawthorne is an evergreen shrub that that typically grows to 4-6 ft (10-15 m) in height and about the same width. Some selections, such as the popular 'Majestic Beauty', can reach 10 ft (3.1 m) in height. Leaves are thick and leathery and somewhat bent back, dark green and lustrous above with the underside lighter and duller. The fragrant white to light pink flowers are about 0.5 in (1.3 cm) across and held in 4-5 in (10-12.7 cm) long clusters. The blue-black berries ripen in fall and tend to be hidden among the leaves. They are held on the shrub into the winter to serve as a food source for birds.

Location
Rhaphiolepis umbellata is a native of Japan. This shrub is sometime labeled as R. japonica which is a synonym.

Culture
Likes and withstands drought once established. Quite salt tolerant and tough. Avoid oil sprays. Leaf spot can be a problem in some varieties, particularly in unfavorable cultural conditions.
Light: Sun to part sun
Moisture: Prefers moist, well drained, slightly acidic soils but is drought tolerant once established
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11.
Propagation: By seeds and cuttings.

yeddo hawthorn
Yeddo hawthorn blooms in spring, holding the flower cluters against colorful new growth foliage. This shrub can be trimmed or sheared to maintain size and form.
Usage
Good for a sturdy hedge in a sunny, well drained area where very low maintenance is desired. A single specimen of the larger variety may be trained as a small tree, which it will become anyway if left untended. Dwarf types can be used to fill landscape beds and will require virtually no care.

Features
This is an exceptional shrub to use for landscape projects at the beach. Yeddo hawthorne is very salt tolerant, has fragrant flowers and is easy to grow. In Japan a dye is prepared from yeddo hawthorne bark. A close cousin, the Indian hawthorn (Rhaphiolepis indica) is similar and also used as landscape items in mild-winter climates.

Jack Scheper 07/02/99; updated 11/17/07, 9/28/08




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA