Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #513 Rhapis humilis
Common Names: slender lady palm, dwarf lady palm
Family: Arecacea/Palmae (palm Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Palm  Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors.

Description
Resembling its close cousin Rhapis excelsa, this lady palm has thinner stems and drooping leaf segments that give it a more graceful appearance. It grows slowly to form large clumps of densely packed stems that reach heights of 6' to 8'. The slender stems are wrapped in tightly woven light brown fiber and are topped with clusters of 5 to 10 leaves.

The palmate leaves are medium green, held on 12" petiols and grow from 2' to 3' in diameter. Leaves are deeply divided into 1" wide segments that droop downward. Male flowers are dirty white and borne on 2' branched infloresences. Fruits are never seen as no female plants of this species remain.

Location
Slender lady palm is thought to be native to southern China but has disappeared from nature. All existing specimens are derived from a single male plant. Every plant in the world ultimately came from this single specimen.

Culture
This plant is adaptable to most well drained soil types. It does not like rich soils so provide only light feedings twice a year in spring and summer.
Light: Plant in shady or partly shady sites for best leaf color. It will survive in bright conditions but will look yellowish and faded.
Moisture: Provide moisture when dry. Does not like soggy soils. Slender lady palm can survive short periods of drought.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9 - 11. Can survive freezing temperatures into the low twenties. It may be damaged but will recover.
Propagation: No seeds are produced. New plants are obtained only by division of clumps.

Usage
Although this palm is rather slow growing, it can be used to create attractively dense screens and hedges. Slender lady palm is also exceptional as an accent or specimen plant, expecially when groomed. Since dead leaves often persist on the stems, trim them off so that the graceful clump of slender stems can be enjoyed. Thin out stems to reinforce a far east look.

This little palm can handle interior environments so gardeners in the north should consider growing potted specimens to brighten their homes (move them to the patio for summer vacation).

Features
This is a beautiful palm and has been prized by palm fanciers for centuries. The Japanese are especially fond of the slender lady palm and other species of Rhapis. They have developed dozens of dwarf and variegated selection several Rhapis species.

Slender lady palms tend to be expensive (if you can find them at all) but I think they are worth it.



js 06/28/98




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA