Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #215 Opuntia humifusa
Common Names: hardy prickly pear , prickly pear cactus, prickly-pear
Family: Cactaceae (cactus Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Perennial  Cactus  Drought Tolerant Can be Grown in Containers Edible Plant Has evergreen foliage Flowers

prickly pear cactus flowers
The large showy yellow blossoms host hordes of bees who come for a nectar meal and leave with a coating of pollen.
Description
Hardy prickly pear is a prostrate or spreading cactus with oblong, flattened pads 2-6 in (5.1-15.2 cm) long, that bristle with sharp spines. (Some individuals don't have spines.) The showy flowers appear in late spring and early summer. They are bright yellow and 3-4 in (7.6-10.2 cm) across. The edible egg shaped fruits are called tunas and are reddish green, and 2-3 in (5.1-7.6 cm) long. The pulp is ruby red and tastes a little like watermelon.

prickly pear cactus fruits
Exposure to winter's freezing temperatures tints the pads purple and the color of the fruit is intensified. Click to download a large version.
Location
There are over 200 species of prickly pear cactuses. Most are found in southwestern North America, Mexico, Central America and South America. Opuntia humifusa, the hardy prickly pear is native to the United States east of the Rockies, where it grows in dry, sandy soils in open pine woods, prairies and scrub.

Culture
prickly pear is easy to grow, rooting readily from pads stuck in the ground, or even just lying on the surface.
Light: Full sun
Moisture: Drought tolerant but doesn't like soggy conditions.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-10
Propagation: By seeds or by rooting the pads.

prickly pear
prickly pear
Under optimal garden conditions prickly pear will produce larger pads and grow to a foot or two in height (top photo). Out in the field where the mower goes the prickly pear pads lay flat and stay low.
Usage
Useful in mixed borders and natural areas. Hardy prickly pear is low-growing and its brilliant yellow flowers and meandering pads are most effective at the front of mixed plantings. It thrives in rock gardens and containers.

Features
See what happens when you use your finger or a small stick to gently touch the stamens in an open prickly pear flower! If it had been an insect instead of your finger, the writhing stamens would have spread pollen all over it. Then, if the insect moved to a flower on a different prickly pear it would have carried the pollen and cross-pollinated the plants.

The sweet juicy fruits of the prickly pear, called tunas, are very popular everywhere except the United States. In fact, annual worldwide commercial production of prickly pear tunas is more than twice that of strawberries, avocados, or apricots! The pads, called nopales, are a popular vegetable in Mexico and Central America. They are usually cooked but can be eaten raw. They taste a little like green beans.

WARNING
prickly pear spines are easy enough to avoid, but watch out for the glochids, those tiny hairlike bristles that occur in little tufts. They are barbed and treacherous!

Steve Christman 03/27/98; updated 12/6/99, 5/25/04, 2/4/05




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA