Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #72 Nyssa sylvatica
Common Names: blackgum, tupelo, pepperidge
Family: Nyssaceae (tupelo Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Attracts Birds For Wet, Boggy Areas Provides Autumn Color

Description
This is a large tree commonly found in swampy areas and grows to 60'-80' in height, with a straight trunk and rough grayish bark. It's narrow crown is often rounded if grown in the open. Blackgum has deciduous, alternate, glossy green leaves 2"-5" long. The fruits are oval, dark blue drupes about ½" long, with a large ribbed pit.

Location
It can be found growing both on upland sites and on moist, rich soil near swamps and stream edges. It is native to the eastern United States, from southern Maine to southwestern Wisconsin, south to Florida, and west to eastern Texas.

Culture
Light:
Full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Moist, well drained.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-9.
Propagation: Seeds.

Usage
Used as a landscape specimen and shade tree. For many years, blackgum was regarded as a weed tree by the forest products trade. It is now commonly used to make plywood, boxes, pulp, cooperage, woodenware, handles and other items. Bee keepers seek out the tupelos while in bloom, because almost everyone in the southern United States considers tupelo honey particularly flavorful.

Features
With glossy green foliage turning to bright colors in the fall, blackgum makes a fine addition to any landscape.

sl 06/20/97




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA