Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #209 Melia azedarach
Common Names: Chinaberry, bead tree, Persian lilac, pride-of-India
Family: Meliaceae (mahogany Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

tree  Fast Growing Drought Tolerant Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Flowers

Chinaberry tree
Chinaberry produces showy clusters of flowers in spring.
Description
Chinaberry is a fast-growing, short-lived tree with a rounded crown that reaches about 50 ft (15.2 m) tall with a 20 ft (6.1 m) spread. The bark is reddish brown, becoming fissured on mature trees. The deciduous leaves are bipinnate (twice feather-like) and 1-2 ft (0.3-0.6 m) long. The individual leaflets, each about 2 in (5.1 cm) long and less than half as wide, are pointed at the tips and have toothed edges. In spring and early summer, Chinaberry produces masses of purplish, fragrant, star shaped flowers, each about 3/4 in (1.9 cm) in diameter, that arch or droop in 8 in (2.4 cm) panicles. They are followed by clusters of spherical, yellow fruits about 3/4 in (1.9 cm) in diameter that persist on the trees even after the leaves have fallen.

Texas umbrella Chinaberry or Texas umbrella tree (M. azedarach cv. 'Umbraculiformis') produces upward-arching branches and drooping foliage that make it look like an umbrella. The effect is further enhanced by pollarding, or pruning to a pollard, whereby the tree is cut back to its trunk or to main branches near the trunk. Regrowth then results in a thick cluster of branches all arising from where the cuts were made.

Chinaberries
Chinaberry flowers are followed by ornamental berries that mature in autumn.
Location
Native originally to northern India, China and the Himalayas, Chinaberry is planted widely in warm climates as an ornamental and shade tree. For more than 200 years it has been popular in the southern US where it is grown for its attractive flowers and for a quick shade tree. Unfortunately, Chinaberry has escaped and become naturalized in many areas and has become a pest, invading natural plant communities and displacing native species.

Culture
Light: Partial shade to full sun.
Moisture:Tolerates drought.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7 - 10. Will tolerate some frost.
Propagation:Seeds will germinate as soon as they are ripe.

Chinaberry tree
Mature Chinaberry trees like this one are prone to dropping limbs and generally creating a mess (and endangering nearby structures).
Usage
Chinaberry is a tough survivor and is sometimes planted as a street tree. In the Deep South Chinaberry trees are traditionally planted in the yard where they are thought to bring good luck. Homeowners liked the showy lavender flowers in spring and the cool shade provided on hot summer days. Unfortunately the tree reseeds itself handily and also provided the homeowner with quantities of unwanted seedlings that require effort to control.

Features
The shiny, hard seeds are used as beads and for rosaries. Extracts from the bark and fruit have pharmacological properties and are used in China to kill parasitic roundworms.

WARNING
Chinaberry is listed as a Category I species by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. This means that Chinaberry is invading and disrupting natural communities in Florida. It also is reported to be invasive and disruptive in 11 other states, including Hawaii and Texas. Chinaberry seeds are readily dispersed by birds and a single tree in your yard can cause a thicket of Chinaberry trees that shade out native species in the woods around your property. If you have a Chinaberry tree on your property consider cutting it down so that birds will not disperse the seeds. Please encourage others to eliminate this invasive exotic from the landscape.

All parts of Chinaberry tree are poisonous. Eating as few as 6 berries can result in death. Birds (including mockingbirds, robins, and catbirds) that eat too many seeds have been known to become paralyzed.

Jack Scheper 04/02/99; updated 4/26/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA