Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #294 Lycoris radiata
Common Names: hurricane lily, red spider lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (8 images)

Perennial  Easy to grow - great for beginners! Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

red spider lily
Around the first of September the red spider lilies spring from the bare earth and in a matter of days are topped by billiant blossoms. Click to download a large version.
Description
In yards and gardens throughout the southeastern US, at the height of the hurricane season each October, 18-24 in (46-61 cm) tall leafless stalks topped with clusters of brilliant red flowers appear seemingly overnight and out of nowhere. Each of the 5-7 flowers has extremely long anthers, giving the 8 in (20 cm) cluster a spider-like appearance. Only after the flowers have withered in a week or two do the narrow, strap-like basal leaves appear. The leaves themselves deteriorate by the following summer and for several weeks there is no clue that the hurricane lily is there waiting for its time.

spider lily
A red spider lily sizzles in front of deep blue anise sage (Salvia guaranitica). Click to download a large version (800x600) for your desktop.
Location
Native to China and Japan; now widely naturalized in the southeastern United States.

Culture
Hurricane lilies are easy to grow. Just plant one bulb almost anywhere in your landscape and it will come up year after year, splitting itself into additional bulbs. Every couple of years dig up the bulbs and divide them.
Light: partial shade to full sun
Moisture: tolerant of dry periods
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7-10
Propagation: Divide bulb clumps in early summer when the plant is dormant.

spider lily
When many other summer bloomers are exhausted and ugly, spider lily has the splendid trait of exploding into brilliant bloom - as demonstrated by this bunch in Steve's perennial garden.
Usage
In mixed borders, meadows and natural areas. Does well in the filtered shade of large trees. Plant clusters of hurricane lilies where you need fall color to replace exhausted summer flowers. Hurricane lilies are stunning in cut flower arrangements, and they last for several days.

Features
The bright red flowers of the hurricane lily make it one of the showiest plants in the October garden. You'll forget where they are until they emerge each fall! There are several similar species of Lycoris: golden spider lily (L. aurea), white (L. albiflora), salmon/orange (L. sanguinea). Another close realtive, the surprise or naked lily (L squamigera) has more typical lilylike flowers that are light pink.

Steve Christman 10/07/97; updated 8/19/03, 9/27/03, 10/3/05, 9/16/06




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA