Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #198 Ligustrum x vicaryi
Common Names: golden vicary privet, golden ligustrum
Family: Oleaceae (olive Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Birds Drought Tolerant Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

Description
This lovely golden-leafed privet grows 8'-12' high by 6'-8' wide and has a vase-like or oval shape. Upright stems are covered with bright golden leaves in full sun, light green (sometimes described as "sickly" green!) in shade. Clusters of white flowers appear in spring, but the shrub is valued primarily for the golden leaves.

Location
Ligustrum x vicaryi is a cross between L. ovalifolium 'Aureum' whose common name is California privet, although it is Japanese in origin, and L. vulgare (European privet). It was developed by Vicary Gibbs of Middlesex, England in the early 1900s.

Culture
Tolerates dry soil and looks its best when not pruned.
Light: Sun to partial shade; best appearance for leaf color in full sun.
Moisture: Slightly moist to dry.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-8. A variant, 'Storzinger', is more heat and cold tolerant, and grows in zones 4-9.
Propagation: Most effectively by cuttings.

Usage
Use as a specimen shrub or small tree in a sunny spot to best display the golden foliage. This makes a handsome foil for darker green material planted in front. May be used as a hedge or border in zones where foliage is evergreen, although it probably would look better in a mixed border. Allow plenty of space around the shrub for its perfect shape to develop. Like other privets, bears berries which, while not cherished by birds, are nonetheless a reliable food source if more favored material is not available.

Features
Golden foliage in sun; vase-like shape; berries.

hc 12/08/97




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA