Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #590 Ligustrum lucidum
Common Names: glossy privet, wax-leaf ligustrum, tree privet, wax-leaf privet
Family: Oleaceae (olive Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Shrub  Fast Growing Has Medicinal Uses Has evergreen foliage Flowers

glossy privet
Although sometimes maintained as a shrub, left to its own devices the glossy privet can quickly assume treelike proportions.
Description
Glossy privet is an evergreen shrub or small tree to 30 ft (9.1 m) tall with glossy 4-6 in (10.2-15.2 cm) acuminate (pointed) leaves arranged opposite each other on the stem. The leaves typically fold upward, like a V, from the midvein. The small, white, malodorous flowers appear in late summer and are arranged in upright panicles to 10 in (25.4 cm) long. The fruit is an oblong blue black drupe about 0.25 in (0.6 cm) long that persists on the plant much of the year. Several named cultivars have been selected, including 'Excelsum Supurbum' with yellow margined leaves, 'Tricolor' with yellow and pink (when young) variegation, and 'Pyramidale' with a narrow, conical shape.

glossy privet fruit
Birds relish the glossy privet berries which helps to spread this invasive species.
Location
There are about 50 species of Ligustrum, all native to the Old World, mainly in eastern Asia and Malaysia. Ligustrum lucidum, the glossy privet, is native to China, Korea and Japan. It has escaped cultivation and become established in California and the southeastern US as far south as central Florida, especially in disturbed areas.

Culture
Hardy and easy to grow to the point of becoming an invasive weed in some areas.
Light: Full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Moderately drought tolerant. Needs supplemental watering only during prolonged dry periods. Glossy privet thrives in any soil as long as it's not constantly wet.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 10.
Propagation: Softwood cuttings root easily. Grows readily from seeds.

glossy privet leaves
These are the glossy ligustrum's namesake shiny leaves and handsome gray bark.
Usage
Because it is tolerant of air pollution, wind and poor soils, glossy privet was much used as a street tree before its invasive character was realized. It is still a popular landscape plant, used as a specimen or in borders to create a barrier along driveways or between residential lots. The plant is an invasive weed, however, and there are many beautiful and useful non-invasive alternatives.

Features
The berries of ligustrum have been used in China as a "yin" tonic for centuries. It is often combined with astragalus. More recent research has suggested that extracts from ligustrum fruits stimulate the immune system, reduce inflammation, and may have beneficial effects on the liver.

WARNING
Glossy privet is listed as one of the exotic pest plants of greatest ecological concern in California by the California Exotic Pest Plant Council, and as a Category II species with the potential to disrupt native plant communities in Florida by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. The related Chinese privet (L. sinense) is even worse: a Category I species, already disrupting native plant communities in Florida. Privet should not be used in the landscape. There are better alternatives.

Steve Christman 11/19/99; updated 6/14/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA