Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #542 Kerria japonica
Common Names: Japanese kerria, Japanese rose
Family: Rosaceae (rose Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Shrub  Fast Growing Easy to grow - great for beginners! Flowers

Description
This deciduous shrub forms dense mounds of slender green stems that are attractive even in the winter. Growing to maximum heights of about 6 feet this shrub may sprawl to widths of 8 feet or more. In spring this bushy mass is covered with bright yellow flowers. Most commonly seen is the double flowered form "Pleniflora". The species is a five petaled flower that is smaller (about 1 inch in diameter) than the double form (2 inch diameter). The oval shaped leaves have a serrated edge and begin to appear just in time to provide a fresh green background for the springtime flower display. A variety with varigated leaves is available that will provide color and interest throughout the summer.

Location
Kerria is native to temperate areas of China and Japan. Imported to Europe in the 18th century, it has been a popular garden plant ever since.

Culture
Prefers humus rich soils. Fertilize in spring. Prune out a couple of the older shoots every winter to maintain a nice shape.
Light: Partial shade is best for longer lasting flowers but Japanese kerria will thrive in direct sun as well.
Moisture: Water during times of drought.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5 - 9.
Propagation: Easy to propagate, root soft cuttings taken in summer. Also forms natural layers, older plants can be divided into several separate plants.

Usage
Japanese rose is a good shrub for foundation plantings and in mixed shrub borders. Blends well into natural areas. In colder zones plant against a wall for winter protection.


Features
This is an easy to care for shrub that provides spring time color and requires little attention. Very easy to propagate.

js 04/02/99




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA