Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #818 Jatropha integerrima
Common Names: peregrina, spicy jatropha
Family: Euphorbiaceae (spurge Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Hummingbirds Attracts Butterflies Drought Tolerant Has evergreen foliage Flowers

The peregrina's brilliant flower clusters are set off by its interestingly shaped leaves.
Description
Peregrina is an evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy leaves and clusters of star shaped bright scarlet or vermilion flowers. The plant has a rounded or narrow domed form and gets up to 15 ft (4.6 m) tall with a spread of 10 ft (3.1 m) or so, although in cultivation it is usually smaller. Peregrina often grows shrublike with several slender trunks, but it can be pruned to a single trunk. The leaves are extremely variable; they may be entire and elliptic or oval, or they may be fiddle shaped, or they may have three sharp pointed lobes. They are bronze when young and brownish on the undersides. The flowers are about 1 in (2.5 cm) across and borne in multi-flowered terminal clusters almost all year round. 'Compacta' is a smaller, more compact cultivar.

Location
Peregrina is native to the West Indies, and is especially well known from Cuba. It has escaped cultivation and become established in disturbed areas in extreme southern Florida.

Culture
Peregrina is tolerant of a wide variety of soils so long as they are well drained. Peregrina blooms on the current year's growth so it can be pruned at any time of the year. It handles pruning well and can be kept to shrub size, trained to a tree form or used in espalier.
Light: Full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Peregrina is drought tolerant.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10 - 11. Peregrina is damaged by frost and is considered marginal in zones 9B and 10A.
Propagation: Propagate from cuttings taken in spring.

peregrina
Use showy peregrina to create a colorful focal point near patios and outdoor living areas.

Usage
Peregrina is a spectacular shrub in bloom, which is most of the year. Use it as an accent or in a mixed shrub border. Peregrina is not salt tolerant, but it is tolerant of poor and dry soils. Peregrina makes a fine container plant on the patio or at poolside. It attracts butterflies and hummingbirds as well as rave reviews from passersby.

Features
Jatropha is a very diverse genus which includes cactus like succulents, herbaceous perennials, and woody trees. They are all united in the same genus because their very similar flower structures suggest a relatively recent common ancestor. Coral plant (J. multifida) is a close relative that is also showy and used in Zone 10+ landscapes.

WARNING
Like many of the euphorbs, Jatropha contains a milky sap that can irritate sensitive skin. All parts of the plant are reported to be poisonous if ingested.

Steve Christman 10/1/00; updated 11/8/00, 11/26/03




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA