Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #552 Jasminum polyanthum
Common Names: winter jasmine, pink jasmine
Family: Oleaceae (olive Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Vine  Fast Growing Easy to grow - great for beginners! Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has evergreen foliage Flowers Fragrant

Description
Fast growing twining vine with glossy, compound leaves and very fragrant white flowers in late winter and spring, preceded by delicate pink buds. Flowering is usually prolific, and growth is rampant. Vines reach a height of about 20'.

Location
Native to southeastern China. Pink jasmine is a popular landscape and greenhouse plant.

Culture

Light: Sun to part shade.
Moisture: Average moisture.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. This jasmine is evergreen in frost-free climates. Can survive temperatures as low as 20 F.
Propagation: By seed. Also by suckers.

Usage
In warmer climates, pink jasmine can be used freely to cover walls and high fences, to grow on arbors, or train up any surface where a verdant cover is desirable. This is especially nice grown around windows, where it can provide a visual frame and where its heavenly scent can waft inside.

Features
Easy to grow, scrambling, fast growing vine. Evergreen in frost- free zones. Long blooming season with pink buds and exceedingly fragrant white flowers.

hc 05/30/99




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA