Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #185 Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii'
Common Names: Burford's holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Birds Fast Growing Drought Tolerant For Wet, Boggy Areas Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Has evergreen foliage

Description
Burford hollies look distinguished, with their glossy leaves and dense, handsome habit of growth. They are usually planted in a grouping as a hedge or border and sheared evenly; used this way, they are hard to improve on. Burford hollies are mostly seen at 8-12', but over time may reach a height of 20' or more. Lower branches may be removed on large specimens to achieve a tree form. Leaves have a sharp point at the tip, and some leaves develop two spines on the side. Burfords berry freely and without pollination, and the fruit lasts for months, providing a food source for birds into late spring. (Birds seem to prefer other types of holly berry to Burford berries, but will eat these when others are not available.) Dwarf Burford hollies (I. cornuta burfordii 'nana') do not berry as heavily but have other qualities of the full sized Burfords, and may be used where a shorter shrub (5-8') is preferred.

Location
Native to Eastern Asia.

Culture
A very adaptable shrub. Prefers slightly acid, rich, well drained soil but tolerates a wide pH range and many soil types. Resistant to drought and heat, and tolerates wet soil as well.
Light: Sun to partial shade.
Moisture:Moist to dry.
Hardiness:USDA zones 8-9.
Propagation:Propagate from cuttings; rooting hormone helps.

Usage
Hedges and borders. Dwarf Burfords often used as foundation shrubs.

Features
Glossy foliage; showy, long-lasting berries.



hc 1/13/98




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA