Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #175 Hedera canariensis
Common Names: Algerian ivy
Family: Araliaceae (ginseng Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Vine  Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

Description
Algerian ivy (also known as Canary Island ivy and North African ivy) is a clinging vine closely related to English ivy (Hedera helix) , Algerian ivy has distinctive red leaf stems and large, luxuriant, alternate leaves with 5 to 7 lobes. Its beautiful thick, leathery foliage seems a little shinier than English ivy, and growth is faster.

Location
Hedera canariensis is native to the Canary Islands, Portugal, the Azores, and North Africa. It is widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical climates.

Culture
Algerian ivy is quite salt tolerant and like other ivies, adaptable to most soil types.It flourishes best in rich, moist soil, and is not fussy about pH.
Light: Algerian ivy tolerates part sun to shade.
Moisture: It likes an average to moist soil.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 6-10. Algerian ivy is subject to damage at temperatures much below 15°F (-9°C). The variegated forms are generally less hardy (to zone 7) than the all green ones.
Propagation: Algerian ivy roots very easily from cuttings. It can also be started by layering. New ivy plants are best started in mid to late spring after active growth has begun.

Usage
Algerian ivy is most commonly used as a ground cover in warm climates, where the lush leaves steal the show underneath trees or growing up their trunks. Old vines can become quite woody. When making a choice between Algerian and English ivy in zones 9 or 10, bear in mind the Algerian type grows more rapidly and becomes established a good bit faster. Algerian ivy can be used to good effect as a house plant, too.

Features
Like English ivy, Algerian ivy is available in many different cultivars with variegated foliage and different leaf shapes

06/12/97; updated Steve Christman 06/15/06




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA