Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #272 Halesia spp.
Common Names: Carolina silverbells, silverbells, two-winged silverbells
Family: Styracaceae (storax or silverbells Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (3 images)

tree  Attracts Hummingbirds For Wet, Boggy Areas Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Provides Autumn Color Flowers

two-winged silverbells
Halesia diptera var. diptera
Click to download a large version (800x600) of the beautiful two-winged silverbells.
Description
The silverbells are wide-spreading shrubs or small trees with rounded crowns, rarely exceeding 30 ft (9.1 m) in height. Both species have deciduous leaves that are slightly toothed on the edges and pointed at the tips. The leaves of the two-winged silverbells (Halesia diptera) are 3-5 in (7.6-12.7 cm) long and almost as wide, whereas those of the Carolina silverbells (Halesia carolina) are a little smaller and relatively narrower. The leaves of both species turn yellow in fall. But it's the dainty white bell shaped flowers that hang from leafless branches in early spring that make these two natives stand out. The flowers of the Carolina silverbells are about 3/4 in (1.9 cm) long with the petals fused for about 3/4 of their length whereas those of the two-winged silverbells are about 1 in (2.5 cm) long, with petals joined for less than half their length. The curious fruits, a little more than 1 in (2.5 cm) long with two or four lengthwise "wings", dangle like little ornaments all summer and fall.

There are several named cultivars of Carolina silverbells, including some with pink flowers and some with variegated leaves. Halesia diptera var. magniflora is a naturally occurring variety of two-winged silverbells. It has larger blossoms that are about 1.5 in (3.8 cm) long and more abundant.

two-winged silverbell
The two-winged silverbell Halesia diptera var. magniflora has more and larger flowers than var. diptera. Click to download a large version (800x600) of this image.
Location
Both species of silverbells grow in rich mesic woods in floodplains and on the lower slopes of forested ravines. The Carolina silverbells occurs from West Virginia and Kentucky to Arkansas and south to northern Florida. The two-winged silverbells has a more southern distribution, occurring on the Coastal Plain from South Carolina to northern Florida and west to eastern Texas. Both are understory trees, tolerant of considerable shade and occasional flooding.

Culture
Once established, silverbells require little care. They won't need supplemental watering or fertilizing and they won't need spraying for pests or diseases. Silverbells do best in slightly acidic soils; do not add lime. Prune occasionally to maintain desired size and shape.
Light: Full sun to shade.
Moisture: Both species like well drained, but moist soils.
Hardiness: Carolina silverbells: USDA Zones 4-8; Two-winged silverbells: Zones 6-9.
Propagation: The seeds of silverbells usually require two chilling seasons before they will break dormancy and germinate. The trees also can be propagated by layering and by stem and root cuttings.

Carolina silverbell
This shapely Carolina silverbell's leaves are just beginning to change to Fall color.
Usage
Both species of silverbells make beautiful specimen trees in the dappled shade of a large live oak or on the edge of a woodland garden. Silverbells are dazzling when festooned with thousands of pendulant snowy white flowers, about the time the dogwoods finish blooming. They are, regrettably, more popular as ornamentals in Europe and the northern US than in their native southeastern United States. Choose two-winged silverbells for zones 7-9, and Carolina silverbells for zones 4-8. The large flowered variety of two-winged silverbells sometimes is available at native plant nurseries in Florida and other southeastern states.

Features
The genus Halesia is one of several that illustrate the strong biogeographic connection between southeastern North America and eastern Asia. Like alligators, magnolias and azaleas, Halesia occurs naturally in both places, attesting to a former connection before the continents had drifted to their present positions.

Each spring I watch bright red cardinals perch among the snowy white silverbells and pull off petals one at a time only to drop them to the ground after rolling them around in their mouths for a few seconds. They must be getting a taste of sweet nectar. Hummingbirds visit the flowers too.

The experts are arguing over name changes for the Carolina silverbell. Dr. Dirr lists this species as Halesia tetraptera but we'll stick with Halesia carolina (which Dirr lists as a synonym) as this is how it is indicated by our chosen authority, the Institute for Systematic Botany which lists Halesia tetraptera as the synonym. (Just in case anyone cares...)

Steve Christman 06/20/97; updated 3/8/00, 4/8/04, 4/5/08




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA