Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #603 Gamolepis chrysanthemoides
Common Names: African bush-daisy, daisy-bush, Paris daisy
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Shrub  Perennial  Attracts Butterflies Flowers

African bush daisy
African bush daisy is at home in hot sunny places and is covered in flowers for most of the year.
Description
African bush-daisy is a herbaceous perennial or sub-shrub that grows in a mound-like bush up to 3 ft (0.9 m) tall and 4 ft (1.2 m) wide. It has dark glossy-green, pinnately compound leaves, and yellow daisy-like flowers. The leaves are alternate, glabrous (hairless), about 2 in (5.1 cm) long, and crowded at the ends of the branches. The flower heads are about 2 in (5.1 cm) across and borne on peduncles (flower stems) about 5 in (12.7 cm) long.

Location
Gamolepis chrysanthemoides, the bush daisy is native to South Africa.

African bush daisy
African bush daisies are presented against rich green foliage.

Culture
African bush-daisy will grow in acidic to slightly alkaline soils.
Light: For best flowering, grow in full sun.
Moisture: African bush-daisy is moderately drought tolerant, but it should be kept well watered for maximum flowering.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. African bush-daisy is an evergreen sub-shrub in zones 10 and 11. Farther north it dies to the ground in winter when temperatures dip to about 20ºF (-12.2ºC), but re-emerges in spring.
Propagation: By seeds

Usage
Use in a perennial border or as a stand-alone specimen. Bush-daisy also is grown in planters and as a foundation plant. Plant African bush-daisy against a wall, so it won't fall over as it gets taller.

Features
In the right location, African bush-daisy forms a striking mound of brilliant yellow flowers that seem to float above the shiny green foliage. In south Florida it blooms nearly year-round.

Steve Christman 12/11/99; updated 11/1/03, 1/20/08




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA