Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #563 Ficus aurea
Common Names: strangler fig, Florida strangler fig
Family: Moraceae (mulberry Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Fast Growing Has evergreen foliage

Strangler fig in epiphitic stage Description
A strangler fig usually starts out as an epiphyte growing on another tree. Strangler figs flower almost continuously, producing small, spherical "fruits" which are eaten by birds. The birds then spread the seeds in their droppings. The seeds are sticky and attach to a tree (often a cabbage palm as in photo at right - the green vine-like mass hanging against the trunk is the fig). The seeds germinate and the fast-growing fig sends down aerial roots which reach the ground and eventually engulf the host tree. As the roots enlarge the fig becomes self-supporting. The host tree eventually is killed by shading from the profuse branches and leaves. Ultimately the strangler fig becomes a tree itself as the host tree decomposes within the embrace of the strangler's roots. A mature strangler fig can reach more than 60' tall and have multiple trunks. The shiny leaves are thick and leathery, about 4" long and 2" wide. Broken twigs exude a milky sap. The yellowish "fruits" (see Features, below) are about a half inch in diameter.

Location
Strangler fig grows naturally in tropical hardwood forests (called hammocks) of South Florida and the West Indies.

Mature strangler fig tree Culture
Light: Full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Moist soil.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10 - 11.
Propagation: Usually by cuttings. The seeds must have light to germinate.

Usage
If you live in a tropical climate, strangler fig would make an interesting addition to your landscape. You don't need to start your fig on a tree. You can buy potted strangler figs from any of several native plant nurseries in central and south Florida.

Leaves and fruit of strangler fig Features
The fig "fruit" is actually a hollow, globular receptacle with hundreds of small fleshy flowers facing each other on the inside. Figs are pollinated by a tiny specialized wasp that enters the receptacle through a small opening. Each flower inside the receptacle then produces a tiny fruit containing seeds.

WARNING
The milky sap may cause a skin reaction in some people.


sc 08/21/99




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA