Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #271 Diospyros virginiana
Common Names: American persimmon, common persimmon
Family: Ebenaceae (ebony Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (6 images)

tree  Drought Tolerant Edible Plant Provides Autumn Color

American persimmon
The is the 'Meador' persimmon, a cultivar selected for fruit quality and cold hardiness growing in Ohio (Zone 5).
Description
The persimmon is a slow-growing deciduous tree, rarely exceeding 50 ft (15 m) in height. The leaves are generally elliptic, 4-6 in (10-15 cm) long, dark green on top and pale green underneath. The bark on older trunks is black and broken up into distinctive, regular square blocks. The flowers are greenish and inconspicuous, with each tree having only male (staminate) or female (pistillate) flowers, a condition called dioecious. The female lowers develop into showy orange fruits, up to 2 in (5 cm) in diameter, that are very astringent during maturation, but deliciously sweet when fully ripe. Several cultivars selected for fruit quality, seedlessness, cold hardiness and disease resistance are available.

This American persimmon is almost ripe enough to eat.
Location
Persimmon is native to eastern North America from New England, west to Kansas, and south to Texas and Florida. It is one of the most widely-adapted of trees, growing naturally in bottomland swamps, along stream banks, in upland forests, in fields, piney woods, and even dry scrub lands.

Culture
Light: Prefers full sun, but also does well in partial sun.
Moisture: Highly adaptable, tolerates drought and even brief flooding.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 6-10 Certain cultivars, like the 'Meador' persimmon shown here are hardy to Zone 5.
Propagation: Easily propagated from seed, but named cultivars are grafted onto seedling rootstock.

American persimmon bark
Its thick distinctively blocky bark helps to identify the American persimmon in the field.
Usage
Wild persimmons and their seedlings vary greatly in fruit quality and size. For the cultivated landscape, it is best to obtain named cultivars, and for most of these, you will need two or more trees. Plant persimmon trees in the natural area of your landscape where their fruit will can be shared with wildlife as well as children.

Meador persimmon
This is the foliage and unripe fruit of the 'Meador' American persimmon, a cultivar selected for fruit quality.
Features
When you gently shake a persimmon tree, the ripe fruits fall to the ground. If you have to pull the fruit off the tree, it will surely pucker your mouth inside out! Ripe persimmons are delicious out of hand, and can be made into puddings and cakes. Frozen, they satisfy like ice cream, while dried persimmons are like dates. Persimmon wood is prized for its beauty and extreme density, and used for golf club heads and pool cues.

WARNING
Fallen fruit on a walkway or patio can be a messy nuisance.

Steve Christman 02/26/98; updated 11/28/99, 2/14/03, 2/20/03, 9/4/03




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA