Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #164 Datura inoxia var. quinquecuspida
Common Names: devil's trumpet, downy thornapple, toloache, angel's trumpet,
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (8 images)

Shrub  Perennial  Drought Tolerant Can be Grown in Containers Has Medicinal Uses Flowers Fragrant
angel's trumpet bud
Freshly showered, this angel's trumpet bud is within an hour of opening. Click to download a large version (800x600) of this image.
Description
Angel's trumpet is a herbaceous perennial with a sprawling, mounded habit, up to 3 ft (0.9 m) high and 6 ft (0.6 m) across. The spectacular white or pale lavender, trumpet-shaped flowers are 8 in (20 cm) long and 6 in (15 cm) across, and held erect. They are pleasantly fragrant and form all summer, each opening in the early evening and lasting until noon the next day. The leaves are coarse and foul smelling, up to 10 in (25 cm) long and 4 in (10 cm) wide. The fruits are spiny, round capsules containing hundreds of seeds that look like tomato seeds. The related annual, horn-of-plenty (Datura metel), is also grown as an ornamental. Its cultivars have white, yellow, blue, and dark purple flowers, while some even have double or triple blooms. Jimsonweed (D. stramonium), also an annual, has smaller, violet flowers. Brugmansia sauveolens is a shrub or small tree with larger, pendant flowers, and is also called angel's trumpet. Another good reason we use botanical names!

Location
Angel's trumpet is native to the southwestern U.S. and Mexico, where it grows in well-drained soils. Horn-of-plenty is native to China and jimsonweed is a North American native.

angel's trumpet
The sprawling angel's trumpet produces huge fragrant flowers for most of the summer and into fall.
Culture
Light: Part sun to full sun.
Moisture: Drought tolerant and thrives in a wide variety of well drained soils, but is most impressive when grown in rich, well-manured loams.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-10. In Zones 8 and 9, usually survives the winter underground and sprouts anew in the spring. In cooler climates (Zones 5-7), can be grown as an annual from seeds started indoors, or the root can be dug in the fall and kept indoors until spring.
Propagation: Seeds or root divisions.

Usage
Since prehistory, angel’s trumpet and other species of Datura have been cultivated for a variety of medicinal, hallucinogenic and religious uses. More recently it has been used as an ornamental. This is a rather ungainly, sprawling plant with a coarse texture. It is best used in background plantings or adjacent to structures. Give them plenty of room!

angels's trumpet seed pod
The golfball size seed pods inspired this another of this plant's common names, downy thornapple. Click to download a large version (800x600).
Features
Angel's trumpets are pollinated by night-flying sphinx moths, which look and act like small hummingbirds. But honey bees and other insects are attracted to the sweet flowers too, and often manage to squeeze into them before they have opened. Alkaloids derived from angel's trumpet are used as antidotes to poisoning by pufferfish, nerve gas and organophosphate pesticides.

WARNING: The leaves and seeds of angel's trumpet, horn-of-plenty, and jimsonweed are sources of several alkaloidal drugs, some of which have narcotic properties. They are poisonous to people as well as to cattle, horses and sheep. Some local communities have banned the cultivation of Datura species.

Devil's Trumpet Blooming
I took a time-lapsed video of devil's trumpet flowers blooming. Each second of video is equivalent to 1 minute of real time - they open over a 35 minute period right at nightfall.


Steve Christman 06/04/97; updated 8/4/03, 4/5/05, 10/25/07, 7/19/09





logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA