Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #1068 Cuphea micropetala
Common Names: tall cigar plant, candy corn plant
Family: Lythraceae (loosestrife Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Perennial  Attracts Hummingbirds Attracts Butterflies Drought Tolerant Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

tall cigar plant flowers
The red hot blossoms of the tall cigar plant are fabulously showy to people and the source of delicious nectar for hummingbirds. Click to download a large version of these botanical beauties.

Description
Tall cigar plant (like the related but smaller cigar plant, Cuphea ignea) is a semi-woody subshrub that gets up to 3-4 ft (about 1 m) tall with a similar spread. The opposite, narrow leaves, crowded on the stems, are up to 6 in (15 cm) long near the bases, gradually shortening toward the stem tips. The flowers are absolutely gorgeous: tube-shaped little firecrackers, 1.5 in (3.75 cm) long; orange-red, shading to yellow-green. They are borne abundantly on the branching tips of the stems. Tiny glandular hairs on the flowers give them a sticky surface.

Location
Cuphea micropetala grows naturally along streams and in open woods and pastures in Mexico.

Culture
Light: Cuphea micropetala likes mostly full sun, but with protection from the hottest midday sun. It will bloom with as little as 5 hours of sun a day.
Moisture: Water regularly during the growing season; less in winter. Once established, Cuphea micropetala is drought tolerant.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8-11. In the winter, candy corn plant freezes to the ground here in my Zone 8B North Florida garden, but returns reliably each spring. However, because it gets a late start, it doesn't start blooming until September or October. In frost-free climates, Cuphea is evergreen and larger, and blooms much of the year.
Propagation: Young, fast growing stem tips are easy to root in spring. Large plants can be divided at the roots.

tall cigar plant
A well tended clump of tall cigar plant lives up to it's name in this Zone 8 garden where it towers to more than 5 feet tall.
Usage
This is another tropical or subtropical plant that acts as a "returning perennial" in mild, but frost-prone climates. Candy corn plant spreads out slowly by rhizomes, but is not invasive. The flowers are stunning in their beauty and hold up well in the vase. Cuphea micropetala is one of the best hummingbird magnets you can plant! Hummers can't get enough of it! Plant Cuphea in borders, beds, along paths, or at the base on the south side of larger shrubs and trees, so it gets sun most of the day.

Features
There are more than 250 species of Cuphea in Central and South America. See Floridata's profiles on two other popular species: cigar plant (C. ignea), and Mexican false heather(C. hyssopifolia)

Steve Christman 12/31/07




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA