Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #497 Cupressus sempervirens
Common Names: Italian cypress, Mediterranean cypress
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Has evergreen foliage

Description
Some cultivars of Italian cypress are remarkably tall, slender, almost pencil shaped trees. Their heights can reach 80 ft (24 m), but their spreads are seldom more than 8 ft (2.4 m)! The species and some other cultivars are more typical conifers with spreading branches and wide crowns. These "ordinary" trees are not as popular as the pencil shaped trees. The foliage is needle-like and dark green at all times of the year. Cones develop only in climates that have a cool winter.

Location
Cupressus sempervirens occurs naturally in southern Europe and western Asia.

Culture
Italian cypress likes fertile soil with good drainage. It usually thrives with little attention.
Light: Italian cypress grows best in full sun.
Moisture: Provide average to dry conditions once your tree is established.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8-10.
Propagation: Seeds need a period of cold and moist conditions before they will germinate. The cultivars are propagated from cuttings.

Usage
This special tree needs a special place, and seldom works in the typical home landscape. Because of its great height and narrow columnar shape, its best placement is near the corner of a very tall building to add a vertical accent. It definitely tests the creativity of a designer, but can be immensely effective in the right place.

Features
The unique, exclamation-point shape of Italian cypress is an eye catcher!



01/16/98, updated: Jack Scheper 07/04/99; Steve Christman 6/6/06




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA