Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #32 Coreopsis grandiflora
Common Names: coreopsis, tickseed
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Perennial  Attracts Butterflies Fast Growing Easy to grow - great for beginners! Can be Grown in Containers Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

Description
This popular perennial forms a clump 1½' to 4' in height. The daisy-like flowers, 2"-3" in diameter, are yellow to deep gold and may be single or double. They are carried singly on stiff wiry stems with dark green leaves and blooms from June to September. Growth is vigorous.

Location
Native to southeastern United States. Found in sunny situations in meadows and at the roadside.

Culture
Light:
Needs medium to full sun.
Moisture: Tolerates dry conditions and ordinary soil. Will also grow in shallow or chalky soils.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-10. Hardy.
Propagation: Propagate from seed and division of old clumps in spring. Sow seed in fall in mild regions or spring where plants are to flower.

Usage
Since it can tolerate soil of low fertility and withstand intense heat, coreopsis will succeed in urban environments and in roof gardens. Tickseed is also able to tolerate salt and wind in a seaside garden. Does not usually live more than two to three years unless clumps are divided.

Features
An easy to grow garden favorite that provides color throughout the season. A relative of the sunflower, Coreopsis is worth planting for the cheerful sight of their springtime flowers. Coreopsis is the Greek word for bug which refers to the small dry, flat fruits that look remarkably like insects. Provides an abundant source of cut flowers.

WARNING
Coreopsis will self seed and under certain conditions may become invasive.




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA