Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #626 Copernicia macroglossa
Common Names: Cuban petticoat palm, petticoat palm
Family: Arecacea/Palmae (palm Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Palm  Attracts Birds Drought Tolerant Has Ornamental (non-edible) Fruit Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

Cuban petticoat palm
This young Copernicia macroglossa is resplendent in its floor length petticoat of old leaves!
Description
Cuban petticoat palm has a single trunk which grows up to 30 ft (9.1 m) high and 8 in (20.3 cm) in diameter. This unique palm has erect leaves that grow in the form of a spiral from the top of the trunk. The leaves are fan-shaped and grow right out of the trunk with almost no petiole (leaf stem). This gives the tree a "dressed" appearance, with the persistent older leaves forming its unique and characteristic "petticoat". The foliage of petticoat palm produces a canopy about 6-10 ft (1.8-3.1 m) in diameter. A protruding, vertical inflorescence appears in summer. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. The female plant bears oval black berries 1 in (2.5 cm) in diameter.

Location
The Cuban petticoat palm is native to Cuba as are several other members of this genus, including C. baileyana, C. glabresens and C. rigida.

Culture
Petticoat palm will tolerate poor soils, however it responds well to fertilization. It does best in full sun, with hot and humid conditions. Trim the leaves as they fade if you don't care for the petticoat (they can harbor bugs and varmints). This gives the palm a less massive and more graceful look.
Light: Needs full sun.
Moisture: Highly drought tolerant, the petticoat palm also thrives in moist soils with good drainage.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10 - 11. Many experienced growers are now growing petticoat palm successfully in Zones 8B and 9.
Propagation: By seeds, which take about two months to germinate.

Cuban petticoat palm
Older Cuban petticoat palms are taller and leggier and the spent foliage looks more like a hula skirt.
Usage
This Cuban native adores full sun and is a truly unique specimen palm. In fact, many growers consider it their favorite. Be careful, petticoat palm may become your center of attention and conversation!

Features
This genus of palm trees was named after the famous Polish astronomer Copernicus (1473-1543), who proposed that the Sun was the center of the universe, around which the Earth and all heavenly objects orbited. What a fitting name for a such a special palm that wears a "petticoat," and has become the center of attention and a true favorite of many growers and admirers. The specific part of the name, macroglossa, is from the Greek, meaning large tongue, which is believed to describe the long, wide leaves of the mature petticoat palm.

The related carnauba palm (Copernicia prunifera) from Brazil, is the source of the most important of all plant-based waxes: carnauba wax.

WARNING
Petticoat palm is somewhat spiny, so caution is advised when handling. It is a good idea not to plant this palm too close to walkways.

Chuck McLendon 2/1/00; updated 4/19/00, 1/9/04, 5/30/07




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA