Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #883 Congea tomentosa
Common Names: wooly congea, shower orchid, shower of orchids
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Cactus  Vine  Has evergreen foliage Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

wooly congea
Wooly congea lights up a pergola at Miami's Fairchild Tropical Garden.
Description
Wooly congea is a fuzzy plant: Fuzzy leaves, fuzzy stems, fuzzy flower bracts. It can be grown as a trailing or climbing vine to 20 ft (6.1 m) long, or pruned as a shrub. Wooly congea has very pretty light green leaves, 6-8 in (15.2-20.3 cm) long. They are evergreen with prominent veins and are arranged in opposite pairs. The actual flowers are tiny and inconspicuous, but they are borne in the center of three showy white 1 in (2.5 cm) long bracts that look like velvety propellers. The bracts gradually change through pink, lavender, and finally gray over the course of several weeks. The abundant inflorescences each consist of several flowers with their attending bracts showering all over the foliage. Wooly congea blooms in late winter with such a total performance that you can hardly see the foliage.

Location
Wooly congea is native to Myanmar (Burma) and Thailand.

Culture
Wooly congea is easy to grow in almost any soil type. Prune after flowering to keep in bounds.
Light: Full sun.
Moisture: Water regularly.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10 - 11. This is a tropical that does not tolerate frost.
Propagation: Semiripe tip cuttings can be rooted in summer with bottom heat. Wooly congea can be grown from seed, too.

wooly congea
Velvety propeller shaped bracts surround the inconspicuous flowers.
Usage
Wooly congea is a vine or sprawling shrub for tropical gardens, often grown in southern Florida and southern California. It is usually grown on a trellis or pergola or allowed to scramble over a fence. Whole branches with their flowering clusters are useful in cut flower arrangements.

Features
Wooly congea is grown for its wintertime display of showy petal-like bracts. It puts on a truly spectacular display, the whole vine almost completely covered with white and pink. Even when not in bloom, this is a beautiful vine with its soft and velvety pale green foliage.

Steve Christman 12/7/00; updated 5/21/04, 10/25/07




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA