Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #530 Coleus x hybridus
Common Names: Flame Nettle, Painted Leaf
Family: Lamiaceae/Labiatae (mint Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Perennial  Annual   Fast Growing Easy to grow - great for beginners! Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

Use coleus in masses for great swaths of color in shady places - be certain to use shade-loving varieties.
Description
The over 200 coleus varieties we now enjoy in our gardens are hybrids derived from several species. Most of these are succulent evergreen perennials. They vary in height from 1 to 6 ft (0.3-15.2 m). The distinguishing feature of coleus is it's beautifully colored and patterned leaves. These leaves are velvety to the touch and vary in size from 1-8 in (2.5-20.3 cm) in length. They come painted in a startling palette of colors from florescent yellow, to red, pink, white, maroon, and cream. One of my favorites is a striking metallic purple and violet. The light blue or lavender flowers are usually unimpressive and tend to detract from the glory of the plants foliage.

Location
C. Blumei is a parent of many of the coleus hybrids, it is native to the island of Java (Indonesia). Another parent is C. pumilus which is also native to Indonesia and to an area extending across the East Indies to the Philippines. Other species used to hybridize the many varieties of coleus come from Africa, India and Central America.

red coleus
Steve grew this arrangement of coleus from a cel-pak he grabbed at the garden center. I thought they looked sensational up against an old fire blackened stump - I think I'll do some of the same this season...
Culture
Prefers a light well drained soil. In most varieties, the flowers aren't much to look at. If you don't remove them as they appear, at least remove them when they fade to keep the plants from looking scruffy.
Light: Shade to bright sun depending on the variety. If grown indoors provide space near a bright window.
Moisture: Provide adequate moisture - varieties grown in bright sun require frequent watering.
Hardiness:USDA Zone 9 - 10. Coleus hybrids are tender perennials that are typically grown as annuals in most areas of the U.S. Coleus can be lifted in the fall, placed in containers and overwintered indoors.
Propagation: The best way to propagate is by cuttings which root easily. The seed is very small and must be germinated under warm conditions - a real hassle. I prefer to buy small plants in cel-paks to make sure that I get exactly the color and pattern I want. Seeds gathered from the garden produce offspring that are variable and usually quite unlike the parent plant.

red coleus
With leaves as red as any rose and in a rainbow of other colors, the coleus is a fast easy way to paint the garden in easy-care color.
Usage
Because they are inexpensive, most gardeners treat this plant as an annual, disposing of old plants in the fall and replacing with new plants in the spring. Coleus is a perfect choice to brighten shady areas with bursts of color. Creates striking effects when used in mass plantings. Also great in containers indoors (provide light and humidity) and out. Coleus is the low maintenance king of the flower bed and border.

Features
Coleus can provide dramatic effects in a short time with little effort on the part of the gardener. Because it is so easy to root cuttings, even the cash challenged gardener can propagate enough plants to really put on a show. Durability and ease of propagation have made the coleus a schooltime favorite for teaching kids about plants and botany.

Jack Scheper 01/16/99; updated 2/10/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA