Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #1053 Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Common Names: bleeding heart, glorybower, bleeding heart vine, bleeding glory bower
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

Perennial  Vine  Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has evergreen foliage Flowers

glorybower
Bleeding heart vine produces quantities of large clusters of uniquely attractive blossoms throughout the summer.

Description
Bleeding heart is a sprawling vinelike shrub with evergreen leaves. The plant's stems can get 15 ft (5 m) long, climbing without tendrils, suckers or root hairs, but rather by twining through and around its support. The leaves are large, to 7 in (18 cm) long, and arranged opposite one another along the stems. Panicles 4 in (10 cm) across of 5-20 showy red and white flowers are produced throughout summer. The individual flowers, a half inch (1.25 cm) wide, are bell shaped with white calyces and crimson red petals. As is typical of the glorybowers, the flowers have four stamens and a style (the elongated part of the pistil) that extends way beyond the petals.

Location
Clerodendrum thomsoniae is native to tropical West Africa.

Culture

Light: Grow in partial shade. Best results occur with morning sun and afternoon shade.
Moisture: Bleeding heart likes high humidity and a moist, but not soggy, soil.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9-12.
Propagation: Increase bleeding heart by replanting suckers or rooting semi-ripe tip cuttings. Quickest results can be obtained from root cuttings taken in winter.

glorybower
Long after the flowers are gone, the white calyces remain showy.
Usage
Outside the tropics, bleeding heart is usually grown in containers so it can be protected when temperatures fall below 45 F (7 C). It can be kept pruned into a shrub, or given support and allowed to scramble like a vine. This vinelike shrub does not spread as much as some, and is thus a good choice for a restricted support like a doorway arch or container trellis, and not such a good candidate to cover a fence or arbor. The glorybowers in general, and bleeding heart in particular, are among the world's most beautiful flowers.

Features
The glorybowers are popular ornamentals, cultivated widely for their distinctive and beautiful flowers. Many, such as flaming glorybower (Clerodendrum splendens) and white cat's whiskers (C. glabrum) are strictly tropical and cannot be grown outdoors where frosts occur (except as annuals). Several, like tubeflower (C. indicum), pagoda flower (C. paniculata), shooting star (C. quadriloculare) and blue butterfly bush (C. ugandense) can be grown outdoors in zones 8 and 9, where they will freeze to the ground in winter but usually return in spring. Still others, like cashmere bouquet (C. bungei), harlequin glorybower (C. trichotomum), and Japanese glorybower (C. japonicum) are hardy to zone 7 or lower.

Steve Christman 7/28/07; updated 5/24/09




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA