Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #29 Clematis armandii
Common Names: Armand's clematis, evergreen clematis
Family: Ranunculaceae (buttercup or crowfoot Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Perennial  Vine  Fast Growing Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers Fragrant

Armand's clematis
Armand's clematis begins blooming in late winter and continues producing hordes of fragrant flowers for several weeks thereafter. [Download a large version (800x600) of this image]
Description
Armand's clematis is one of the evergreen members of this large and popular genus of flowering vines. Perhaps not as well known as the deciduous hybrid clematis varieties, Clematis armandii is a spectacular evergreen vine that is beautiful whether in bloom or not. It is an enthusiastic climber and able to scramble through adjacent shrubs and trees up to a height of 20 ft (6 m). Evergreen clematis, as this vine is also commonly called, climbs by using its leafstems like tendrils twisting and wrapping around twigs of adjacent vegetation. The leaves are compound and composed of three narrow lanceolate leaflets 5-7 in (13-18 cm) long and 1-2 in (2.5-5 cm) wide. They are glossy green with prominent veins and a leathery texture. In late winter, this vine covers itself in fragrant white flowers that are born in clusters (called panicles) at the end of the branches. The 2.5 in (6.4 cm) blossoms have 5 petals, prominent stamens and make a dramatic appearance against the handsome foliage. A pink flowered selection is available.

Location
Native to China where it scrambles up trees and bushes at forest margins and along fence rows. Armand's clematis is a popular landscape plant in mild climate areas.

Culture
Light: Part shade is ideal. In climates with cool summers (like that of San Francisco) plant this vine in sunnier areas while mostly shadier sites are better in hot climates like Florida and the southeastern United States.
Moisture: Water during periods of drought but established plants are surprisingly tolerant of dry conditions.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8-10. Not hardy in areas subject to frequent freezes.
Propagation: Cuttings treated with rooting hormone powder.

Armand's clematis
Jack tied this evergreen clematis to a pine trunk from which it jumped onto a dogwood tree. It scrambled into the treetops where it now does most of its blooming. Each year he prunes a stem or two to ensure that at least a few flowers bloom at ground level.
Usage
Not fussy like its hybrid clematis cousins, this vine is rugged and easy to grow. Let it scramble over shrubs and up into the trees (especially deciduous ones where it adds winter interest after the leaves fall). Armand's clematis will cover arbors and trellises in a couple of seasons where it contributes beauty, fragrance and sheltered nesting sites for neighborhood birds. Because of its very handsome foliage and relatively fast growth rate, this evergreen vine makes it an effective and attractive screening material for concealing unsightly buildings and covering fences.

Features
Clematis armandii has much to recommend it including beautiful evergreen foliage and delightfully fragrant flowers that appear in late winter (with occasional blossoms throughout the summer). Even better, this vine is not bothered by pests, is tolerant of shady conditions and, once established, needs little care.

Jack Scheper 1/01/97, updated: 3/27/99, 3/12/03, 2/5/04, 7/24/04, 2/11/05




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA