Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #150 Cedrus deodara
Common Names: deodar cedar
Family: Pinaceae (pine Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

tree  Fast Growing Drought Tolerant Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

deodar cedar
Deodars are often used in landscapes along the United States West Coast and other mild winter areas - this graceful individual inhabits a park in southern Germany (Zone 7).
Description
Deodar cedar, or just "deodar" (the name used in its native India), is a large stately conifer with horizontal spreading branches and a conical shape. It can grow to 150 ft (45.7 m) tall with a 40 ft (12.2 m) spread at ground level. More typically, though, they stay less than 50 ft (15.2 m) tall but specimens in their native range have been found more than 200 ft (61 m) tall! Lower branches bend gracefully downward and then up again. Branchlets are densely pubescent and droop downward at the tips. The stiff, needle-like leaves are about 2 in (5.1 cm) long and borne in dense whorls of 20-30 per cluster. Male banana-shaped catkins produce clouds of yellow, wind-blown pollen in early spring. The bluish green female cones are 3-5 in (7.6-12.7 cm) long and egg shaped. After two years they shatter and release little seeds with papery wings. The bark is dark brown to nearly black, smooth on young trees and becoming fissured with age.

Several cultivars have been selected, including 'Argentea' which is fast growing and has silvery bluish gray foliage; 'Aurea' which is smaller, to 30 ft (9.1 m), and has golden yellow new foliage; 'Pendula' (a.k.a. 'Prostrata') which has long, weeping branches and grows no higher than 10 ft (3.1 m); 'Shalimar' which has blue green foliage and is more cold hardy than most; and 'Pygmy' which has a dwarf, mound forming habit and blue green foliage.

Location
Deodar is native to the Himalayas, where it grows at elevations of 3,500 to 12,000 ft (1,067-3,658 m) above sea level.

Culture
Deodar is fairly fast growing for the first decade or two, growing as high as 30 ft (9.1 m) in its first 10 years. It is a long-lived and troublefree tree in most areas. Deodar needs neutral to alkaline soil.
Light: Full sun. (In whose shade is a 200 ft (61 m) tree going to grow?)
Moisture: Once established, deodar is drought tolerant.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7 - 9. Cultivars 'Kashmir' and 'Shalimar' are hardy to zone 6.
Propagation: Selected cultivars usually are grafted onto seedlings. Seeds need specialized pre-treatment before they will germinate.

deodar cedar foliage
New deodar cedar leaves emerge silvery blue to contrast dramatically with the older foliage.
Usage
Most cultivars of deodar will grow into large and handsome specimen trees that need plenty of room. Use these in the back of a large landscape so they can be seen in their entirety. From a distance, deodar is dense and plumose, with a fine texture, and the tip of the tree seems to wave in the breeze. Some cultivars are smaller and more shrublike. With proper pruning most deodars can be maintained as bushy shrubs.

Features
Deodar was an important timber tree in India, but has been logged out in much of its former range. Deodar is the most popular landscaping cedar in America. There are only four species of "true" cedars. Atlas cedar (Cedrus atlantica) and cedar of Lebanon (C. libani) also are well known in cultivation, especially in the western US.

Essential oils extracted from deodar and from cedar of Lebanon have been used in Asia as an antiseptic and to treat tuberculosis.

Steve Christman 1/22/00; updated 9/11/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA