Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #21 Caryota mitis
Common Names: fishtail palm
Family: Arecacea/Palmae (palm Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Palm  Fast Growing Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

A mature fishtail palm growing in Miami, Florida. Description
Fishtail palms typically form multi-stemmed clumps up to 25 ft (8 m) high and 12 ft (4 m) wide. Each slender stem is topped with several bipinnate leaves than can reach 9 ft (3 m) in length. The light green leaflets are shaped like a fish's tail fin, hence its common name (see photo below). Like other species in the genus (see C. urens), as well as the related genera Arenga (see A. engleri) and Wallichia, mature plants first begin flowering at the top of the stem. Subsequent flowering proceeds lower and lower down the stem. After the last flowering, the stem dies and should be removed. The clump will survive, however, and continue to produce more stems.

Location
Caryota mitis is native to southeast Asia where it grows as an understory plant in tropical rain forests.

Culture
Light: Fishtail palm thrives full sun to part shade, and even in shade .
Moisture: This palm needs adequate moisture, but with good drainage.
Hardiness: USDA Zone 9-10. This palm does well only in the warmest parts of Zone 9. It will tolerate light frosts, but is not hardy.
Propagation: Seeds take 4-6 months to germinate. Fishtail palm can also be propagated by division of clumps and separation of suckers from the parent clump.

Because of  the irregular outline of the leaflets this plant is called the fishtail palm. Usage
The fishtail palm can be used in shrub borders and outdoor container plantings. It tolerates heavy shade and is often used in interior plantings in commercial buildings. It does well in indoor containers. Because it is shallow rooted, it should be planted in an area protected from wind. This palm is perfect for understory planting in woodland areas.

Features
Fishtail palm is a tough, easy to grow palm that makes a great houseplant, and is sometimes available from discount store garden centers at a reasonable price.

WARNING
Avoid contact with the red fruit produced by this palm. It contains oxalic acid which is toxic when ingested, and contact with skin may result in severe chemical burns.

updated Steve Christman 06/05/06




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA