Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #985 Carex appalachica
Common Names: Appalachian sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (sedge Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Grass  Perennial  Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage

Appalachian sedge
Appalachian sedge boasts a beautiful fine textured, medium green foliage that will add interest to the winter garden.
Description
Tired of mowing the grass? If you must have a lawn, and we all know that lawns are not politically or environmentally correct these days, why not convert it to a no maintenance Carex garden? The Appalachian sedge is the Carex for you. I've been growing Carex appalachica for years now under the misnomer of Carex pennsylvanica. It wasn't until the world famous, all knowing Carex Guru, Tony Reznicek informed me that I was in error. Although they look similar, there are subtle differences.

Appalachian sedge has fine, medium green leaves that grow 12-24 in (30.5-61 cm) in length that are arranged in low clumps 4-8 in (10.2-20.3 cm) in diameter. It blooms in early spring producing small inconspicuous blossoms.

Location
Carex appalachica is native to the eastern United States from Maine to South Carolina and west to Tennessee, Kentucky and Ohio.

Culture
Likes average to poor soils. Light: Full shade to dappled sunlight
Moisture: Like average to well drained soils.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5 - 7. I suspect that the Appalachian Sedge is probably hardy to Zone 4 and perhaps even to 3.
Propagation: As with most Carex species and cultivars, propagation is quite easy by division. A mature clump will yield many new divisions which can be directly replanted or potted up and grown on. We wash all of the soil off and trim the long, fine textured roots back to about 2 in (5.1 cm) and do the same with the 12-24 in (30.5-61 cm) tops. We repot them, and new roots appear at the bottom of the pots within just a few weeks.

Appalachian sedge
Appalachian sedge cascades down a hillside at Barry's Sunshine Farm and Garden in West Virginia.
Usage
In the wild, Carex appalachica favors dry woodland conditions, but is quite adaptable to just about any garden setting. Appalachian sedge is great for naturalizing. I've planted this useful sedge on a west facing hillside with about a 45 degree slope to it where it thrives while protecting the soil from erosion.

Features
The super fine texture of the Carex appalachica cascading down from the top adds a remarkable dimension as it swirls around tree trunks and rocks along it's path. It gives the impression of the movement of wind and water and makes a fine addition to gardens and woodland habitats.

by Barry Glick of Sunshine Farm and Gardens, Renick, WV 1/22/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA