Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #859 Carex phyllocephala
Common Names: palm sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (sedge Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Grass  Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

Sparkler sedge
This is Sparkler sedge busy brightening up a shady corner of the garden.
Description
Palm sedge is a grasslike perennial which grows in a clump with many 1-2 ft (0.3-0.6 m) stems each ending in a whorl of spreading leaves like the crown of a miniature palm tree. Sparkler sedge (C. phyllocephala 'Sparkler') is the most common form in cultivation and one of the most striking grasslike plants around. It has leaves that are dark green down the center with broad cream colored margins.

Location
Palm sedge is native to China and reached U.S. gardens by way of Japan, where the variegated cultivar was developed.

Culture
Light: Palm sedge does well in partial to nearly full shade. It can be grown in full sun, but needs more frequent watering.
Moisture: Palm sedge does very well in slightly moist soils, but it does pretty well in dry soils, too. It should be given supplemental watering during prolonged dry spells.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7 - 10. The nonvariegated form is hardy to zone 6.
Propagation: Start new plants by division or by seed. Palm sedge may selfsow, but is not invasive.

Usage
This is one of few plants that do well in dry shade. Use it in the woodland garden, among ferns or to line a path through the lightly shaded areas of your landscape. It can be used as a groundcover in partly shady areas, but it is rather slow spreading. Sparkler sedge will really light up a shady corner. It's also very attractive in cut flower arrangements.

Features
The sedges have largely been overlooked by Western gardeners until quite recently. Most of the more than 1000 species are evergreen clumpers that provide dramatic textures and shapes. They come in all sizes, but their flowers are for the most part uninteresting. Most sedges are grown for their foliage. Although most appreciate a fairly moist soil, some, like palm sedge, do well in dry soils. Drooping sedge (C. pendula) and Oshima sedge (C. oshimensis) are coming into their own in American gardens.

Steve Christman 11/14/00; updated 1/20/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA