Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #144 Calendula officinalis
Common Names: calendula, pot marigold, English marigold
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

Annual   Fast Growing Easy to grow - great for beginners! Can be Grown in Containers Has Medicinal Uses Flowers Useful for fresh and/or dried arrangements

calendula
calendula
Calendulas bloom within 6 or 7 weeks in a wide variety of sunny colors.
Description
The calendula is a long time favorite among gardeners. Also called English marigold, this plant has been grown since the Middle Ages and was known to Shakespeare. Calendula is an annual flower that prefers cool growing weather but nevertheless are tender and killed by frosts. Depending on variety and culture, the plants grow 12-30 in (30.5-76.2 cm) in height and about as wide. The leaves are bright green and typically about 4 in (10.2 cm) long. The lower leaves are oval with a rounded tip (spatulate) and upper leaves are lance shaped with pointed tips.

The flowers are typically 2-3 in (5.1-7.6 cm) in diameter and held on thick sturdy stems. Calendulas are single or double flowered and come in a range of colors from cream to light yellow to electric yellow to orange. Some have dark brown centers and all are beautiful.

Location
Calendula officinalis, the pot marigold, is native to Southern Europe around the Mediterranean Sea.

Culture
Calendula officinalis is easy to grow in average soil and is bothered by few pests or cultural problems providing the soil is well-drained. Cut back plants when hot weather arrives. If you can keep them alive through the heat of summer they'll recover and bloom again in fall.
Light: Sun to partial shade. Provide afternoon shade in warm climates to extend the season.
Moisture: Average.
Hardiness: Spring and summer annual in cold winter climates; cool weather annual in sub-tropical and temperate zones. Killed by temperature extremes.
Propagation: Plant seed after danger of frost is past. Start plants indoors in colder zones. Calendula plants are widely available at garden centers but they are so quick and easy to germinate you should save your money and sow seeds instead.

calendulas
Planting calendula seed is a fun and inexpensive way to add lots of color quickly and easily.
Usage
Cheerful and bright, use calendula alone or in combination with other flowering annuals and perennials in beds, borders or containers. Plant liberally in the vegetable garden to deter pests. They are good for companion planting because of the insect repelling properties. Calendula is prolific and durable and so are perfect candidates for cutting and flower arrangements.

Another common name for the calendula is pot marigold because the florets (outer petals of the flower) are used in cooking as both a flavoring and coloring agent in soups, stews, cheeses, and margarine.

Calendula has been used medicinally for centuries and still finds use in this regard. Creams and ointments containing calendula are used to soothe skin and sprained muscles. The florets and extracts prepared from them are incorporated into soothing teas, lotions, and other formulations. Other preparations are used for antisepsis, spring tonics, chapped skin, tooth aches, and insect repellent among others.

orange calendula
Click to download a large version (800x600) of this very orange double calendula.
Features
Calendula is a fun and fast growing annual that is easy to germinate and simple to care for. It is a satisfying choice for kids and beginning gardeners that quickly rewards and motivates with fast and generous crops of showy flowers. The genus name originated from the Latin calendae which means "first day of the month" which was the day proclamations were made and interest on loans collected. Some say calendula received this name because it blooms every month of the calendar year. Others say it's because it blooms once each month on the full moon or maybe it's the new moon...


Jack Scheper 6/7/97; updated 6/16/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA