Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #145 Callistemon citrinus
Common Names: lemon bottlebrush, crimson bottlebrush
Family: Myrtaceae (myrtle Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

tree  Shrub  Attracts Hummingbirds Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Flowers

lemon bottlebrush flowers
This young lemon bottlebrush will slowly grow to an ultimate height of about 12 feet.
lemon bottlebrush flowers
A lemon bottlebrush tree blooms just outside Jack's office window creating a happy hummingbird hangout that buzzes with activity whenever the bottlebrushes appear.
Description
Lemon bottlebrush is a small tree or large shrub that gets 6-12 ft (2-4 m) tall and 6-9 ft (2-3 m) wide. The leaves are narrow, lance shaped, and leathery, with a distinctly citrus aroma (thus the common name). The bright red fuzzy looking flowers are composed mostly of stamens. Thses are arranged radially around the stem tips in plump clusters like the bristles on one of those brushes used to clean the inside of bottles. Lemon bottlebrush blooms in early spring when it covers itself in the bright red blossoms and a few flower clusters are also produced sporadically throughout the summer. The bark is somewhat rough and light brown. Other less hardy forms of bottlebrush are available, including C. viminalis (weeping bottlebrush) and C. speciosus (showy bottlebrush). Callistemon rigidus is about equally hardy to cold with smaller flowers.

Location
Callistemon citrinus is native to to Australia.

Culture
Lemon bottlebrush likes well drained soil, preferably sandy loam, but is quite adaptable. Avoid heavy soils and soggy ground. Lemon bottlebrush can take some salt spray but do not plant it too close to the tideline. If grown in the northern part of its range, expect winter kills. Protected with mulch around roots, the plant usually comes back. It may sucker up around the base.
Light: Bottlebrush does best in full sun.
Moisture: Lemon bottlebrush thrives in average to dry soils. It is rought tolerant once established.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8B-10.
Propagation: Take cuttings from semi-ripe wood in summer. Bottlebrush can be grown with patience from seeds. Gather dried flowers and keep in them paper bags to let seeds fall; plant in spring, sowing on the soil surface).

closeup of lemon bottlebrush
A closeup of a lemon bottlebrush flower clusters shows the multitude of stamens responsible for the soft fuzzy look. Click here to download a large version (800x600) of this image.
Usage
Lemon bottlebrush is a fabulous specimen tree or shrub for a bright, sunny area. It may be used for a tropical effect in a pool side planting, or surrounded by white rock, against a light colored wall. Wherever it is placed, it should be visible either from the street or from the house so that it can be properly admired.

Features
This is an extremely easy tree to grow. It has few pests, requires little maintenance and is drought tolerant once established. Best of all, the bright red, distinctive flowers are irresistible to hummingbirds!

Steve Christman 08/16/97; updated 5/5/06, 12/29/07




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA