Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #885 Aristea ecklonii
Common Names: blue flies, blue stars, blue eyed iris, blue corn-lily
Family: Iridaceae (iris Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (0 images for this plant)

Perennial  Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Has evergreen foliage Flowers

Blue eyed iris
Blue eyed iris flowers are brilliantly blue!

Description
Aristea ecklonii is a spreading evergreen perennial with stiff, upright, grasslike leaves that grow 15-18 in (38.1-45.7 cm) tall in a tight clump. In spring or early summer, flowering stalks covered with dozens of small blue saucer shaped flowers stand above the leaves. Each flower lasts for only one day and is open only in bright light, but the whole inflorescence makes a spectacular display above the grassy foliage.

Location
Aristea ecklonii is native to central and southern Africa.

Culture
Aristea ecklonii roots do not like to be disturbed, and plants may not bloom the first year after transplanting.
Light: Does well in full sun or light shade.
Moisture: Grow Aristea ecklonii in humus rich, well-drained soil, with plenty of moisture in summer.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8B - 11.
Propagation: Propagate by seed which is produced in abundance. Division of the rooted clumps is sometimes successful.

Blue eyed iris
Blue eyed iris is beautiful in mass plantings as well as in small clumps scattered about.
Usage
Use Aristea ecklonii as a potted plant or outdoors in a mixed perennial border or bed. It looks good in a woodland edge, especially when planted in a large mass. Aristea ecklonii will thrive in the moist soils along a stream or garden pond.

Features
Bright blue flowers and a nice compact clump of evergreen foliage make Aristea ecklonii a good choice for a ground cover or mass planting in a moist, partly shaded situation. Aristea ecklonii is similar to and closely related to the blue-eyed grasses (Sisyrinchium spp.), which are common North American wildflowers also in the iris family.

Dave Skinner 4/27/00; updated 1/21/04, 4/22/08




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA