Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #7 Antigonon leptopus
Common Names: Mexican creeper, coral vine, corallita, confederate vine
Family: Polygonaceae (buckwheat Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (1 images)

Vine  Attracts Butterflies Fast Growing Drought Tolerant Grows Well Indoors. Edible Plant Has evergreen foliage Flowers

coral vine flowers
Coral vine's bright green foliage provides a handsome background for the big branched clusters of pretty pink flowers.
Description
This tender perennial vine can easily grow to 30-40 ft (9-12 m) in length and uses its tendrils to happily and rapidly climb up, over and upon any nearby object. Evergreen in frostfree areas, the coral vine has attractive green heart-shaped leaves that are 4 (10 cm). In summer the vine produces large branching flower stalks (racemes) upon which masses of small flowers are situated. The actual flowers are tiny but the sepals are larger and provide the brilliant colors that range from white to rose-pink to deep coral flowered varieties.

Location
Coral vine is native to Mexico and is grown as a landscape plant in mild winter regions of the United States.

coral vine flowers
In this closeup you can see the actual (tiny) flowers surrounded by the colorful sepals. Download a large version (800x600) an see them even better.
Culture
This adaptable vine will grow in almost any soil.
Light: Needs full sun for best bloom.
Moisture: Likes moist well-drained soil but tolerates drought.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8-10. In Zone 8 the tops of this tropical plant are killed back by freezes but it rapidly recovers provided the roots are protected from freezing (mulch well). In Zone 8 flowering usually doesn't begin until fall.
Propagation: Seeds or root half-ripe cuttings in the summer. Volunteer plants can be transplanted from established plantings.

Usage
Coral vine is used to cover fences or climb trellises with fresh green foliage and a splash of bright color. It is also used in urban plantings because it tolerates air pollution, restricted space, inadequate sunshine and poor soil. This vigorous vine also does well in greenhouses where it adds an airy grace and periodic color. Give it room! This rampant grower is best in large spaces and may need periodic and frequent grooming when grown in smaller places.

This corallito, as the vine is also called, grows in Zone 8 where the top is killed by frost most winters. By October it has recovered, draped itself all over the yard and smothered itself in pretty pink flowers.
Features
Coral vine is beautiful and easy to grow. It's rapid growth rate and thick luxuriant foliage make it a good candidate for screening unsightly views. The abundant and brilliantly beautiful flowers attacts hordes of butterflies.

The vine's tuberous roots are said to be edible and are eaten in some regions of Mexico, its natural range.

WARNING
Coral vine is list as a Category II invasive species by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council which means: " Invasive exotics that have increased in abundance or frequency but have not yet altered Florida plant communities to the extent shown by Category I species. These species may become ranked Category I, if ecological damage is demonstrated."

Jack Scheper 7/14/97; updated 10/21/04




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA