Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #493 Acer saccharinum
Common Names: silver maple, soft maple, white maple, river maple
Family: Aceraceae (maple Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (6 images)

tree  Fast Growing Easy to grow - great for beginners! Provides Autumn Color
silver maple tree
The silver maple grows rapidly into a large tree and is a good choice if you need quick shade and have the space.

Description
This medium-sized maple attains heights of 60-80 ft (18.3-24.4 m) and diameters from 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m). It has deciduous, opposite, lobed leaves that are pale green above and silvery below. The leaves often turn yellow or red in the fall. As the tree matures its smooth, silvery bark breaks into long scaly plates.


silver maple flower
The attractively hued flowers of the silver maple appear in late winter or very early spring.
silver maple flower
Within a week or two of blooming, the fertilized flowers transform into seeds called samaras whose wide flattered shape helps disperse the seeds on drafts of wind.

Location
Silver maple is native to North America where it has a very wide geographic range. It occurs from northeastern Canada, west to Michigan and South Dakota, south to Florida, and west to Arkansas. It grows on a wide variety of sites, but attains its best growth on rich, well drained alluvial soils along rivers in the Midwest.

Culture
Light: Full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Moist, well drained.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 4 to 8.
Propagation: Seeds and cuttings.

Usage
Silver maple is used primarily as a decorative ornamental shade tree. Its popularity is due to the fact that it is very inexpensive and readily available from discount stores and other outlets. This rather short-lived tree should probably be avoided in many cases in favor of more durable species such as the sugar maple (A. saccharum).


silver maple flower
Silver maple leaves often turn to brilliant shades of yellow, orange or red in autumn.

Features
Silver maple's subtle pale silver foliage and its wide adaptability make it useful as an ornamental over a very large area. One troublesome trait of this tree is that it has very brittle branches which are easily damaged by heavy snows, ice, and high winds. It may be best to plant this tree in protected sites to minimize potential damage.

WARNING
Brittle branches make it sensitive to exposed sites. Shallow roots make it difficult to grow grass beneath this tree and difficult to mow what little does survive.

Jack Scheper 10/30/98; updated Steve Christman 11/27/99, 2/9/04, 8/20/08, 4/14/12




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA