Login     Register (Free!)   

Click for Floridata  Home

Welcome (homepage)

Member Pages
Register (free!)
Login

FloriDazL Image Sharing Service

Plant Encyclopedia
Plant List
Datagrid (beta)

More Floridata
Briarpatch Blog
Resources/Articles
Write Us
About Floridata
Privacy Policy

Community
Forums


A Floridata Plant Profile #119 Acanthus mollis
Common Names: bear's breeches, Grecian pattern plant, artist's acanthus
Family: Acanthaceae (acanthus Family)
Wallpaper Gallery (2 images)

Perennial  Tolerant of Shade and Low Light Conditions Can be Grown in Containers Has Unusual or Interesting Foliage Flowers
bear's breech
Bear's breech blooms in late spring and early summer producing long stems upon with the flowers are arranged.

Description
Bear's breeches is a very ornamental herbaceous perennial with large shiny dark green leaves. The plant grows in a clump about 5' (1.5 m) tall, with slightly less spread. The leaves can be up to 3 ft (1 m) long, with deep cuts, although there's quite a bit of variation among individual leaves. Each lobe is tipped with a soft (not sharp) spine. In late summer, bear's breeches blooms with creamy white to slightly pink or purplish flowers on dramatically tall, erect stalks held way above the foliage.

Location
Acanthus mollis is native to the Mediterranean region of northern Africa and southwestern Europe.

Culture
Bear's breeches performs best in loose, average to rich soil. It tolerates moderately dry conditions once established.
Light: Bear's breeches can be grown in full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Bear's breeches does not tolerate constantly wet soil. Grow this perennial in well drained, but moist soil.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7-10.
Propagation: Propagate with 2-3 in (5-8 cm) root cuttings taken in spring. Fresh seed will germinate in a month or so.

bear's breech
Bear's breech prefers climates with dry mild climates.

Usage
Acanthus stands out in a bed of ferns or hostas, providing contrast with its darker color, greater size, and complex texture. It is a stately specimen in a courtyard garden. Some of the dignity that seems inherent in this plant might stem from its use in the ornamentation of classical Greek artwork and Corinthian columns! Probably because of its classical background, or perhaps because of the sculptural nature of the plant, it imposes an air of formality. Certainly it deserves a place of honor on the grounds of your palace!

Features
With bold textured large leaves, and a tall, imposing flower spike, bear's breeches makes a fine specimen planting in a mixed border or in a stand alone grouping of 3 to 5 plants. Beware, though - It will continue to expand and invade its surrounding area, and every little piece of root that gets broken off is likely to start a new plant.

06/07/97; updated Steve Christman 4/25/06, 3/17/09, 5/24/12




logo - click for Floridata's homepage
Copyright 1996 - 2012
Floridata.com LC
Tallahassee, Florida USA